Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

Order Security

All of our checkout procedure is taken over a secure sockets layer (SSL), ensuring safe use of credit/debit cards online. We also have additional security to protect our customer database that is restricted to internal use.

It is your responsibility to keep your account and password details from being disclosed.

Personal Data Policy

How does Willerby Manor Hotel collect your personal information?

We may collect your personal information through some of the following ways:

  1. When you register or use willerbymanor.co.uk.
  2. When you contact Willerby Manor Hotel by telephone or email.
  3. When you make a booking to Willerby Manor Hotel for rooms, functions, bar, healthclub or beauty facilities
  4. When you check into Willerby Manor Hotel or use our Healthclub facilities.
  5. When you enter any prize draws or competitions run by Willerby Manor Hotel.
  6. When completing any surveys that we send to you for research purposes.
  7. When completing any forms for employment purposes.

What sort of personal information will Willerby Manor Hotel collect about you?

In addition to personal details such as your name, date of birth, address, email and telephone number, Willerby Manor Hotel may also collect some of the following personal information about you:

  1. Details of transactions you make at Willerby Manor Hotel.
  2. Details of personnel health for use in the healthclub/beauty room.

What does Willerby Manor Hotel use your personal information for?

We will treat all your personal information as private and confidential (although we reserve the right to disclose this information in certain circumstances, as set out below). All data is collected lawfully and maintained in accordance with the General Data Protection Act 2018.

We will make use of your personal information for the following:

  1. Process any bookings that you make via the Website, telephone, email or in the hotel (please note that we may retain your details for a reasonable period of time after you have completed the transaction in order to fulfil any contractual obligations such as refunds).
  2. Process payments and prevent fraudulent transactions (we may retain your details for these purposes for a reasonable period of time).
  3. With your consent, retain your personal information, preferences and details of your transactions in order to keep you informed by email, telephone and/or through other digital means including social media platforms, about products and services (including special offers, discounts, promotions, events and competitions) offered by Willerby Manor Hotel.
  4. Assess and process your job application (we may retain a record of your information for a reasonable period of time following the end of our recruitment selection process for administration purposes).
  5. Administer any prize draws or competitions run by Willerby Manor Hotel. Please refer to the specific terms & conditions for each prize draw or competition.
  6. Carry out assessment and analysis (for example market, customer and product analysis) to enable us to review, develop and improve the products or services which we offer.

By providing your details to Willerby Manor Hotel you agree that you do not object to us using your personal information for any of the purposes outlined in this privacy policy and you confirm that you do not and will not consider any of these purposes as a breach of any of your rights.

We will not keep your personal information processed by us for any purpose or purposes for longer than is necessary. Under data protection legislation you have the right to access information held about you.

How can I unsubscribe?

If at any point you no longer wish us to hold your personal information or you do not wish to receive information from us then there are a number of ways you can unsubscribe.

These are as follows:

  1. You can click onto the “unsubscribe” link in any communication that we send to you by email which will automatically unsubscribe you from that type of communication. Please also note that you may continue to receive communications which are already on route to you for a short period of time while your relevant unsubscribe request is being processed.
  2. In relation to the website you can choose to opt out of communications by unticking the “subscribe to newsletter” box at the checkout.
  3. Alternatively, you can contact our customer services by calling 01482 652616.

Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy and cookies policy.

If you have any questions regarding our privacy policy, please e-mail us at info@willerbymanor.co.uk